Broadway

spacer spacer spacer spacer
Cyrano de Bergerac Musician / Cook / Cadet Richard Rogers Theater David Leveaux

Off-Broadway

spacer spacer spacer spacer
Romeo & Juliet Musician / Prince's Guard The Public Theater / NYSF Michael Greif
Othello Senator / Soldier / Musician Theatre for a New Audience Arin Arbus
Bottom Of The World Fiddle/Mandolin Player Atlantic Theater Company Caitriona McLaughlin
The Little Prince Musician Hang A Tale @ The Pearl Kim Martin-Cotten
Volpone Androgyno Red Bull Theater Co. Jesse Berger
Women Beware Women Musician Red Bull Theater Co. Jesse Berger
Hamlet Hamlet Teatro Circulo Celeste Moratti
Cyrano de Bergerac Ligniere, others Resonance Ensemble @ St Clements Theater Gabriel Barre
King Lear The Fool Classical Theatre of Harlem (tour) Alfred Preisser
King Lear Attendant, Knight Classical Theatre of Harlem Alfred Preisser
Marat / Sade Attendant Classical Theatre of Harlem Chris McElroen
Romeo & Juliet Paris / The Prince Classical Theatre of Harlem Alfred Preisser
Macbeth 1st Murderer Classical Theatre of Harlem Alfred Preisser
As You Like It Le Beau/Amiens/Phoebe Happy Few Theatre Co Ellen Adair

Regional / International

spacer spacer spacer spacer
Comedy of Errors Musician Hartford Stage Darko Tresnjak
Henry VI, Part 2 Buckingham, Peter Thump, Walter Whitmore American Shakespeare Center Jim Warren
King Lear Duke of Albany American Shakespeare Center Jenny Bennett
Twelfth Night Antonio American Shakespeare Center Beth Burns
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson Henry Clay American Shakespeare Center Jim Warren
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 Mortimer/Peto Shakespeare & Company Jonathan Epstein
A Midsummer Night's Dream Francis Flute/Thisbe Shakespeare & Company Tony Simotes
Twelfth Night Fabian Shakespeare & Company Jonathan Croy
Hamlet Rosencrantz / Fortinbras Shakespeare & Co. (& Nat'l Tour) Eleanor Holdridge
All's Well That Ends Well Dumaine Soldat Shakespeare & Company Tina Packer
Fiddler on the Roof The Fiddler Walnut Street Theatre Bruce Lumpkin
Cymbeline British Lord / Musician Shakespeare Theatre of NJ Joe Discher
The Three Musketeers Buckingham/Captain Treville Connecticut Repertory Theatre Tony Simotes
The Tell-Tale Heart Narrator Chamber Theatre Prod. (Nat'l Tour) Doug Coler
The Irish...And How They Got That Way actor/musician Davis Square Theater Danielle Paccione
The Irish...And How They Got That Way actor/musician Bucks County Center for the Performing A Danielle Paccione
Richard III Richmond Hudson Shakespeare Company Michael Hagins
Summer Violinist The Wharton Salon Catherine Taylor-Williams
Hamlet Hamlet Teatro Franco Parenti (Milan, Italy) Celeste Moratti

Film

spacer spacer spacer spacer
Cyrano de Bergerac Musician/Cadet (featured) PBS Great Performances David Leveaux
Johnny B Sal Jidrul (lead) Quarter Scot Films Dave Dodds
Fly on the Wall Ian (lead) Warm Milk Productions Ralph Suarez
Purgatory Comics Bar Sleaze (featured) Warm Milk Productions Ralph Suarez
Confessionsofa Ex-Doofus... Miguel (featured) Independent Feature Melvin Van Peebles
Sex and the City 2 Wedding Violinist Warner Brothers Michael Patrick King
Inside Man Civilian Bystander Universal Studios Spike Lee

Education

spacer spacer spacer spacer
August: Osage County fight director Williams College Omar Sangare
Orpheus Laments composer/music director Stuart Hall School Jeremy West
Skin Of Our Teeth sound designer/assistant dir. Bard College @ Simon's Rock Aimee Michel
Hamlet fight director/sound designer/composer Williams College David Eppel
As You Like It sound designer/music dir/assistant dir Hauppauge Middle School Jessica Sovronsky
A Midsummer Night's Dream sound designer/music dir/assistant dir Hauppauge Middle School Jessica Sovronsky
Much Ado About Nothing music/sound designer Bard College @ Simon's Rock Aimee Michel
All's Well That Ends Well Lavache/First Soldier ACA @ The Shakespeare Theatre Rob Clare
The Atheist's Tragedy Langebeau Snuffe ACA @ The Shakespeare Theatre Christopher Grabowski
Midsummer Night's Dream composer/sound designer/music dir Bard College @ Simon's Rock Aimee Michel & Karen Beaumont

Music/Sound Design

spacer spacer spacer spacer
Cyrano de Bergerac composer Broadway (Richard Rogers Theatre) David Leveaux
Romeo & Juliet arranger NYSF / The Public Theater Michael Greif
Measure For Measure assistant composer NYSF / The Public Theater David Esbjornson
Bottom Of The World composer Atlantic Theater Company Caitriona McLaughlin
The Little Prince arranger Hang A Tale @ The Pearl Kim Martin-Cotten
Othello composer Theatre for a New Audience Arin Arbus
The Merry Wives Of Windsor assistant composer The Shakespeare Theatre Company Stephen Rayne
Necessary Sacrifices assistant composer Ford's Theatre Jennifer L. Nelson
Women Beware Women composer Red Bull Theater Co. Jesse Berger
King Lear composer The Classical Theatre of Harlem Alfred Preisser
Three Sisters composer The Classical Theatre of Harlem Chris McElroen
The Libertine composer The Fools' Theatre Eric Tucker
As You Like It composer/music director Happy Few Theatre Co Ellen Adair
Cloud 9 music director Hartford Stage Elizabeth Williamson
Comedy of Errors composer/music director Hartford Stage Darko Tresnjak
The Tempest composer/sound designer Off Square Theater Co Edgar Landa
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 music/sound designer Shakespeare & Company Jonathan Epstein
A Midsummer Night's Dream composer/sound designer Shakespeare & Company Tony Simotes
Shakespeare's Will composer/sound designer Shakespeare & Company Daniela Varon
Love's Labour's Lost composer/sound designer Shakespeare & Company Lisa Wolpe
The Beauty Queen of Leenane sound designer Shakespeare & Company Matthew Penn
Kaufman's Barbershop music director/arranger Shakespeare & Company Regge Life
As You Like It composer/sound designer Shakespeare & Company Tony Simotes
Les Liaisons Dangereuses composer Shakespeare & Company Tina Packer
Hound of the Baskervilles composer Shakespeare & Company Tony Simotes
Twelfth Night composer Shakespeare & Company Jonathan Croy
Henry VIII composer Actors Shakespeare Project Tina Packer
The Quicksand composer/sound designer The Wharton Salon Catherine Taylor-Williams
The Looking Glass composer/sound designer The Wharton Salon Daniela Varon
The Inner House music/sound designer The Wharton Salon Normi Noel
Summer composer The Wharton Salon Catherine Taylor-Williams
The Three Musketeers composer/sound designer Connecticut Repertory Theatre Tony Simotes
The Baltimore Waltz music/sound designer Canal Park Playhouse Jacqueline Honeybourne
The Winter's Tale composer/music director Hang A Tale/Access Theatre Rob Clare
The Margaret Project composer The Player's Club Elyzabeth Gorman
The Pretenders composer Red Bull Theater Co. (reading) Craig Baldwin
Limbo composer Short Film Mark Finguerra

Fight Direction

spacer spacer spacer spacer
Hamlet fight director Teatro Franco Parenti (Milan, Italy) Celeste Moratti
The Beauty Queen of Leenane fight director Shakespeare & Company Matthew Penn
Look Back In Anger fight director The Seeing Place Theater Reesa Graham
Notice Me fight director The Wild Project Sofia Alvarez
Classic Kitchen Timer fight director The Flea Theater Adam Rapp
Recess fight director The Flea Theater Kip Fagan
New York Living fight director The Flea Theater Ethan McSweeny
Emancipation fight director Classical Theatre of Harlem Chris McElroen
Ain't Supposed To Die... fight director Classical Theatre of Harlem Alfred Preisser
Romeo & Juliet fight director Classical Theatre of Harlem Alfred Preisser
Marat / Sade assistant fight director Classical Theatre of Harlem Chris McElroen
Jonny B (film) fight director Quarter Scot Films Dave Dodds
Seconds (film) fight director Biljana Ilic, producer Marcin Stawarz
Today and Tomorrow (film) fight director Biljana Ilic, producer Marcin Stawarz

TEACHING

Original lectures & workshops exploring the dramatic function of music in Shakespeare’s plays – taught annually at GW University/The Academy For Classical Acting (The Shakespeare Theatre Company’s MFA in Classical Acting program) since 2012, and at Mary Baldwin University’s MFA Shakespeare program since 2016. Alexander has also presented his work on this topic at the first Theatrical Sound Designers & Composers (TSDCA) meeting in 2017 in NYC, and as a guest presenter at the prestigious Blackfriars Conference (an international Shakespeare conference held every other year) in Staunton Virginia at the Blackfriars Playhouse.

TRAINING

MFA in Classical Acting, The Shakespeare Theatre Company’s Academy for Classical Acting @ GW University
          Acting: Michael Kahn, Ed Gero, Floyd King
          Voice & Speech: Ellen O’Brien, Gary Logan
          Movement: Dody DiSanto, Isabelle Anderson, Roberta Stiehm
          Stage Combat: Brad Waller
B.A. in Theatre (concentration in directing), State University of New York at Geneseo
Shakespeare & Company – various summer training programs
Aquila Theatre Company – summer training program
Private Acting Coaching – Stephen DeRosa, Mark H. Dold, Alfred Preisser, Paul Fouquet, Virginia Ness, Dave Demke,
John Douglas Thompson, Daniela Varon, Tina Packer
Workshops – one day Shakespeare’s text intensive with Cecily Berry (@ Theatre for a New Audience, NYC. 2009)

Skills

Languages: Basic French
Dialects: IPA proficient (or at least, I used to be). But I’ve got a good ear for dialects.
Musical Instruments: violin, viola, mandolin, flute, tin whistle, ukulele, guitar, basic piano, ocarina, melodica, laouta (turkish lute), basic accordion, bouzouki, tenor banjo, fife, recorder, glockenspiel, bodhran, hand percussion, whistling, beginner trumpet, beginner clarinet, others.
Stage Combat: SAFD Actor/Combatant. unarmed, single sword, rapier & dagger, broadsword, double handed broadsword, sword & buckler, quarterstaff, smallsword.

Other: simple sleight of hand magic, sport fencing (foil, epee, saber), voice (baritone), valid US passport, valid NY Drivers License, riding a bike, whistling

Resume Login